pf

OQEMA's Ylang ylang oil

Contact Author
Close
Fill out my online form.

Ylang ylang oil

OQEMA

oqema.com

Ylang ylang oil (FEMA# 3119, CAS# 8006-81-3) is derived through steam distillation from the yellow star-shaped flowers of the Cananga odorata tree, which grows in Madagascar and the Comoros Islands. The oil is widely used in aromatherapy and parfums and separated into different grades (1, 2, 3 or extra). It is sweet, fruity, flowery and deep with a candy-like note. Possible applications range from aromatherapy and cosmetics to flavor and fragrance agents.

Related Content