Symrise’s Parmanyl (3-[(3Z)-Hex-3-en-1-yloxy] propanenitrile; C9H15NO; CAS# 142653-61-0) is a natural with a highly natural character. It imparts a green, floral, violet and cucumber character and lends interesting effects to green, floral, fruity and watery concepts. The material—a clear, colorless to pale yellow liquid—reportedly shows good stability and tenacity properties. It is recommended for use at a level of 0.5-5.0% in a wide range of application such as fine fragrances, personal care, soap and household products.
January 19, 2009
Fill out my online form.
Most Popular in Natural
- 288Editor's Note: A Natural Conversation
- 224Progress in Essential Oils: Silver Fir or Abies alba oil
- 162A Fresh Language
- 101Pink Pepper Fruit and Leaf Oils
- 79Progress in Essential Oils: Spike Lavender
- 62Indian Sandalwood Returns to the Perfumer’s Palette
- 62Editor's Note: A Natural Debate
- 60Progress in Essential Oils: Santolina Oil, Solidago canadensis Oil and More
- 58Progress in Essential Oils: Lemon Verbena Oil
- 58World Report: Brazil New Natural Linalool Sources
- Material review: In Search of Rocky Mountain Juniper
4/6/2016, Éva-Marie Lind, Floracopeia
- Material review: Searching for the Real Ravensara (Ravensara aromatica Sonn.) Essential Oil
4/6/2016, Hector Juliani
- Progress in Essential Oils
4/6/2016, Brian M. Lawrence
- Armoise-Artemesia Herba Alba
4/13/2016, Seymour Lemberg, PhD
- Gas chromatographic examination of an essential oil of Santolina chamaecyparissus L.
4/14/2016, L. N. Misra, M. S. Siddiqui, S. K. Srivastava, B. P. Dimri