P & F Magazine

Creation/Application Sponsored by

Email This Item!
Increase Text Size

Ethyl Dehydrocyclogeranate

By: Michael Zviely, CIC
Posted: November 15, 2010, from the December 2010 issue of P&F magazine.

Ethyl dehydrocyclogeranate, commonly known as ethyl safranate, is a colorless to pale-yellow liquid. It is a mixture of three isomers—2,6,6-trimethylcyclohexa-2,4-diene carboxylic acid ethyl ester (α-isomer), 2,6,6-trimethylcyclohexa-1,3-diene caroxylic acid ethyl ester (β-isomer) and 6,6-dimethyl-2-methylenecylohexa-3-ene carboxylic acid ethl ester (γ-isomer).

The odor of ethyl dehydrocyclogeranate is described as intense and diffusive, with natural, fresh, damascone, rose and apple notes, woody aspects and longlastingness.b Ethyl dehydrocyclogeranate is a multifaceted diffusive spicy rose with apple cider and other spicy aspects. This rich ingredient is used in a wide range of fragrance types, from floral to fruity, particularly apple. Ethyl dehydrocyclogeranate gives body and radiance in fine fragrance and toiletries, but is also unexpectedly stable in detergents, thus broadening the possibilities for use in fabric, home and personal care, and in fine fragrances.

The material shows good tenacity, reasonable alkali stability, but performs less well in liquid bleach and acidic cleaner liquid. The best pH ranges to use are 3–10. The material’s substantivity lasts several days, and the recommended use level is ca. 2%.

This is only an excerpt of the full article that appeared in P&F Magazine. The full content is not currently available online.